Sikkim Specialist – Jigar Doshi, Tip Top Group📞 +91 98301 97793  ·  ✉ jigardoshitiptop@yahoo.co.in
Home › Travel Guides › Gurudongmar & Yumthang

Gurudongmar Lake & Yumthang Valley

North Sikkim's two great highlights – one of the world's highest lakes and a valley of flowers and snow.

Gurudongmar Lake
Gurudongmar Lake
Yumthang Valley flowers
Yumthang Valley in spring

Gurudongmar Lake

Gurudongmar is one of the highest lakes in the world, at about 5,200 metres (quoted between roughly 17,100 and 17,800 feet). It is sacred to Buddhists, Sikhs and Hindus and is named after Guru Padmasambhava, who is said to have blessed the lake so that part of it never freezes. The landscape is stark and dramatic – the bare Tibetan plateau on one side, glaciers and snow peaks on the other.

Yumthang Valley

Yumthang, at about 3,600 metres and 24 km from Lachung, is called the "valley of flowers". The Shingba Rhododendron Sanctuary here has more than 20 species of rhododendron, flowering from April to May, followed by primulas and other alpine flowers. In winter the valley is covered in snow and the river freezes. Yaks graze freely, and there is a hot sulphur spring between Lachung and Yumthang.

Zero Point (Yumesamdong)

Beyond Yumthang, the road climbs to Zero Point at around 4,600 metres, where snow lies for most of the year – the favourite spot for snow play. It is open to Indian citizens only and is often reached on the same day as Yumthang.

Altitude at a glance

PlaceApprox. altitude
Gangtok1,650 m
Lachung2,600 m
Lachen2,700 m
Yumthang Valley3,600 m
Chopta Valley4,000 m
Zero Point4,600 m
Gurudongmar Lake5,200 m

Best time

April–May for flowers in Yumthang; October–November for clear skies at Gurudongmar. From December to February heavy snow often closes the road to Gurudongmar, and in the monsoon landslides frequently close North Sikkim roads.

Staying safe at altitude

North Sikkim roads have been affected by flood damage and landslides since 2023. They have reopened, but closures and timing rules still apply. WhatsApp us for the latest status.

We have our own hotels in Lachen and Lachung with Gujarati and Jain food – a real comfort in this remote area.

Frequently asked questions

How high is Gurudongmar Lake?

About 5,200 metres – figures between 17,100 and 17,800 feet are quoted.

Can foreigners visit Yumthang?

Yes, with a Protected Area Permit in a group arranged by a registered operator. Gurudongmar and Zero Point are for Indian citizens only.

Can Gurudongmar and Yumthang be done in one trip?

Yes, on a 2–3 night North Sikkim tour staying in Lachung and Lachen, if the Lachen–Lachung road is open.

Read next

Updated October 2026 by the Tip Top Group team.

Plan Your Sikkim Tour with Tip Top Group

Rooms, car, permits and sightseeing for Gangtok, North Sikkim, Pelling and Darjeeling – arranged in one package.

Send an Enquiry
💬📞